CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

David W. Yang
Universal Bearings LLC
431 N. Birkey Drive
Bremen, IN 46506

RE: The tariff classification of bearing quality wire rods from Japan

Dear Mr. Yang:

In your letter dated August 31, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products under consideration are three varieties of Grade SAE 52100/JIS SUJ2 bearing quality steel wire rods with a minimum silicon content of .15% and a maximum silicon content of .35%. Although these rods are all imported in irregularly wound coils and are identical in chemistry, they differ with respect to their sizes and methods of manufacture. According to your submission, the three types of rods you plan to import are: hot-rolled rods with diameters ranging from 5.0 mm - 15.5 mm; hot-rolled, spheroidized annealed and phosphate coated rods with diameters ranging from 4.5 mm - 15.5 mm; and hot-rolled, spheroidized annealed and cold-drawn rods with diameters ranging from 2.3 mm - 3.60 mm. Each of these products will be used in automotive applications.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled rods containing .18% or more of silicon will be 7227.90.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bars and rods, hot-rolled, in irregularly wound coils, of other alloy steel: Other: Of tool steel (other than high-speed steel): Not tempered, not treated, and not partly manufactured: Of ball-bearing steel. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled rods containing less than .18% of silicon will be 7227.90.1060, HTSUS, which provides for Bars and rods, hot-rolled, in irregularly wound coils, of other alloy steel: Other: Of tool steel (other than high-speed steel): Not tempered, not treated, and not partly manufactured: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled, spheroidized annealed and phosphate coated rods containing .18% or more of silicon will be 7227.90.2030, HTSUS, which provides for Bars and rods, hot-rolled, in irregularly wound coils, of other alloy steel: Other: Of tool steel (other than high-speed steel): Other: Of ball-bearing steel. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled, spheroidized annealed and phosphate coated rods containing less than .18% of silicon will be 7227.90.2060, HTSUS, which provides for Bars and rods, hot-rolled, in irregularly wound coils, of other alloy steel: Other: Of tool steel (other than high-speed steel): Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled, spheroidized annealed and then cold-drawn rods containing .18% or more of silicon will be 7228.50.1010, HTSUS, which provides for Other bars and rods of other alloy steel; angles, shapes and sections, of other alloy steel; hollow drill bars and rods, of alloy or non-alloy steel: Other bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished: Of tool steel (other than high-speed steel): Of ball-bearing steel. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled, spheroidized annealed and then cold-drawn rods containing less than .18% of silicon will be 7228.50.1040, HTSUS, which provides for Other bars and rods of other alloy steel; angles, shapes and sections, of other alloy steel; hollow drill bars and rods, of alloy or non-alloy steel: Other bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished: Of tool steel (other than high-speed steel): Other: With a maximum cross-sectional dimension of less than 18 mm: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products.  Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.03 for aluminum. Products classified under subheadings 7227.90.1030, 7227.90.1060, 7227.90.2030, 7227.90.2060, 7228.50.1010, 7228.50.1040, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above. The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division